Feb
2
Fri
OCUP/QCUP #4 – Eastern Canadian Championships @ Bishop's University
Feb 2 – Feb 4 all-day
OCUP/QCUP #4 - Eastern Canadian Championships @ Bishop's University

Race Formats:

Sprint F, CL Interval, F Mass Start

Feb
11
Sun
Kawartha Nordic Skiathlon @ Kawartha Nordic
Feb 11 all-day

Registration information will be posted to the Paraffin Series Page at Paraffin Race Series – Cross Country Ski Ontario (xcskiontario.ca) as soon as it is available.

Feb
16
Fri
2024 Ontario Winter Games @ Lappe Nordic Centre
Feb 16 – Feb 18 all-day
2024 Ontario Winter Games @ Lappe Nordic Centre

The City of Thunder Bay, Cross Country Ski Ontario and Lakehead Superior Nordic Association (Big Thunder and Lappe Nordic Ski Clubs) are excited to welcome selected athletes to the Lappe Ski Center for the 2024 Ontario Winter Games.

All event information will be posted on the Zone4 Event Page.

Race Formats:
Saturday: Free Technique Sprint Qualifier and District Relay
Sunday: 5 km Interval Start Classic

This event is open to selected athletes in YOB 2008-2009-2010.
Selection races were held in each district.

Visit the City of Thunder Bay’s Ontario Winter Games Website.

Feb
18
Sun
Suntrail Special @ Bruce Ski Club
Feb 18 all-day

Registration information will be posted to the Paraffin Series Page at Paraffin Race Series – Cross Country Ski Ontario (xcskiontario.ca) as soon as it is available.

Feb
24
Sat
OCUP #5 – Sudbury ON @ Walden Cross Country
Feb 24 – Feb 25 all-day
OCUP #5 - Sudbury ON @ Walden Cross Country

Race Formats:
Saturday, February 24: Classic Interval Start – afternoon start to accommodate athletes arriving from OFSAA
Sunday, February 25: Pursuit Free Technique

Feb
25
Sun
Community Classic @ Bruce Ski Club
Feb 25 all-day

Registration information will be posted to the Paraffin Series Page at Paraffin Race Series – Cross Country Ski Ontario (xcskiontario.ca) as soon as it is available.

Mar
3
Sun
Midland Ski Cross @ Midland Ski Club
Mar 3 all-day

Registration information will be posted to the Paraffin Series Page at Paraffin Race Series – Cross Country Ski Ontario (xcskiontario.ca) as soon as it is available.

Mar
23
Sat
Team Sprints @ Georgian Nordic
Mar 23 all-day

Registration information will be posted to the Paraffin Series Page at Paraffin Race Series – Cross Country Ski Ontario (xcskiontario.ca) as soon as it is available.

Apr
20
Sat
NCCP Competency Based Competition Coach L2T Dryland Sault Ste. Marie @ TBA
Apr 20 @ 8:00 am – May 11 @ 4:00 pm

Prerequisites: NCCP ICC (Introduction to Community Coaching) online module plus Coach Initiation in Sport multisport module

Registration: https://thelocker.coach.ca/event/registration/11047

Jun
10
Mon
NCCP Competency Based Competition Coach T2T Dryland Sault Ste. Marie @ Virtual and Algoma University
Jun 10 @ 7:00 pm – Jun 16 @ 3:00 pm

REGISTRATION DEADLINE: Monday, June 10, 2024

REGISTRATION FEE: $275 per coach. Note that the workshop may be cancelled for lack of registrations.

PRE-REQUISITES: NCCP Trained Comp Int status (completed ICC, (CC) and L2T workshops).

COURSE CONTENT: This workshop is directed at coaches working with athletes 12 to 16 years of age.

You will be contacted by your Learning Facilitator in the week prior to the workshop to finalize details and get the online workshop materials.

FACILITATOR: John Cowan, [email protected]

REGISTRATION LINK: https://thelocker.coach.ca/event/registration/11249